May 14, 2021

2021 Cadet/U15 Freestyle World Team Trials results

(Photo/Sam Janicki; SJanickiPhoto.com)

Cadet Freestyle World Team Trials Results

45 kg finals – Bo Bassett (PA) over Mack Mauger (ID) 10-0, Fall 1:49

3rd – Brandon Morvari (MN)
4th – Dru Ayala (IA)
5th – Edwin Sierra (AZ)
6th – Davis Motyka (PA)
7th – Javaan Yarbrough (OH)
8th – Colyn Limbert (OH)

48 kg finals – Luke Lilledahl (MO) over Nathan Desmond (PA) 8-5, 3-0

3rd – Daniel Guanajuato (AZ)
4th – Benjamin Bast (WI)
5th – Noah Nininger (VA)
6th – Benjamin Dunne (IL)
7th – Elias Navida (CA)
8th – Dominic Ducato (IL)

51 kg finals – Nathan Jesuroga (IA) over Aden Valencia (CA) 5-2, 2-0

3rd – Marc-Anthony McGowan (FL)
4th – Dalton Perry (PA)
5th – Alan Koehler (MN)
6th – Logan Swensen (MN)
7th – Marcello Milani (MI)
8th – Gylon Sims (IL)

55 kg finals – Spencer Moore (KY) over Kael Lauridsen (NE) 3-5, 11-4, 2-1

3rd – Mason Gibson (PA)
4th – Cael Hughes (OK)
5th – Kannon Webster (IL)
6th – Clayton Giddens (OK)
7th – Grigor Cholakyan (CA)
8th – Paul Kelly (CA)

60 kg finals – Beau Mantanona (CA) over Brock Bobzien (CA) Fall 2:51, 3-6, 12-10

3rd – Emilio Ysaguirre (AZ)
4th – Dylan Gilcher (MI)
5th – Jace Roller (OK)
6th – Christopher Coates (MO)
7th – Greyson Clark (WI)
8th – Ryder Block (IA)

65 kg finals – Meyer Shapiro (MD) over Jadon Skellenger (ID) 17-6, 10-0

3rd – Angelo Ferrari (OK)
4th – Noah Tolentino (CA)
5th – Jude Swisher (PA)
6th – Kael Voinovich (OH)
7th – Pierson Manville (PA)
8th – Christopher Moore (IL)

71 kg finals – Levi Haines (PA) over Aiden Riggins (IA) 12-2, 6-6, 10-4

3rd – Joshua Barr (MI)
4th – Braeden Scoles (WI)
5th – Antrell Taylor (NE)
6th – Joseph Sealey (NC)
7th – Thor Michaelson (WA)
8th – Grant MacKay (PA)

80 kg finals – James Rowley (OR) over Connor Mirasola (WI) 10-0, 9-4

3rd – Ryder Rogotzke (MN)
4th – Cody Merrill (CA)
5th – Drake Buchanan (IN)
6th – Tate Naaktgeboren (IA)
7th – Gabe Arnold (GA)
8th – Antony Tuttle (MN)

92 kg finals – Gavin Nelson (MN) over PJ Casale (NJ) 10-0, 10-0

3rd – Ben Kueter (IA)
4th – McCrae Hagarty (IA)
5th – Max Ramberg (WI)
6th – Blake Jouret (KS)
7th – Jersey Robb (OK)
8th – Nicholas Pavlechko (PA)

110 kg finals – Jim Mullen (NJ) over Bradley Hill (IA) 18-5, 9-7

3rd – Koy Hopke (WI)
4th – Aden Attao (ID)
5th – Ashton Davis (TN)
6th – Jacob Walker (IA)
7th – Nicholas Sahakian (CA)
8th – Sampson Stillwell (MO)

U15 Freestyle World Team Trials Results

38 kg finals – Slater Hicks (CA) over Grey Burnett (OH) 6-4, 12-2

3rd – Ignacio Villasenor (CO)
4th – Nico DeSalvo (PA)
5th – Domenic Munaretto (IL)
6th – Lincoln Sledzianowski (FL)
7th – Caleb Noble (WI)
8th – Cole Welte (NE)

41 kg finals – Haakon Peterson (IA) over Michael Romero (CA) 6-2, 6-0

3rd – Rocco Cassioppi (IL)
4th – Bruno Cassioppi (IL)
5th – Lawson Eller (MN)
6th – Gus Cardinal (AZ)
7th – Griffin Rial (CO)
8th – Moses Mendoza (CA)

44 kg finals – Cooper Hilton (TN) over Seth Mendoza (IL) 1-1, 4-4

3rd – Isaiah Cortez (CA)
4th – Derek Barrows (CO)
5th – Deven Casey (IL)
6th – Aiden Smith (IA)
7th – Kellen Wolbert (WI)
8th – Ryker Graff (IA)

48 kg finals – Marcus Blaze (OH) over Matthew Martino (ID) 5-1, 8-4

3rd – Elijah Cortez (CA)
4th – Isaiah Schaefer (IN)
5th – Johnny Green (OH)
6th – Jacob Herm (WI)
7th – Christian Castillo (AZ)
8th – Gabriel Ramirez (AZ)

52 kg finals – Benjamin Davino (IL) over Anthony Knox (NJ) 4-6, 9-2, 4-4

3rd – Aaron Stewart (IL)
4th – Brock Mantanona (CA)
5th – Jackson Heslin (CA)
6th – Jake Knight (IA)
7th – Joshua Requena (CA)
8th – Angel Serrano (CO)

57 kg finals – Landon Robideau (MN) over Tyson Charmoli (MN) 7-1, 7-2

3rd – Vince Bouzakis (PA)
4th – Gunner Andrick (WV)
5th – Mason Gutenberger (MT)
6th – Alex Braun (MN)
7th – Kyler Knaack (IA)
8th – Garrett Reece (CO)

62 kg finals – Ladarion Lockett (OK) over Coby Merrill (CA) 10-0, 17-8

3rd – Brodie Dominique (OH)
4th – Travis Grace (CA)
5th – Claudio Torres (IL)
6th – Wyatt Krejsa (IN)
7th – Damarion Ross (IA)
8th – Nevin Smith (CO)

68 kg finals – Bas Daiz (FL) over Justin Avila (IA) 6-3, 7-2

3rd – Gor Vardanyan (ISU)
4th – Israel Ibarra (AZ)
5th – Bryce Burkett (MN)
6th – Emil Necula (GA)
7th – Angelo Posado (CA)
8th – Hudson Rogers (ID)

75 kg finals – Aeoden Sinclair (WI) over Terrell McFarland (PA)

3rd – Peyton Westpfahl (MO)
4th – Arvin Khosravy (CA)
5th – Dreshaun Ross (IA)
6th – Tyson Martin (WI)
7th – Luke Hancock (KS)
8th – Sir Friday (AZ)

85 kg placewinners

1st – De’Alcapon Veazy (IN)
2nd – Garett Kawczysnki (WI)
3rd – Espyn Sweers (WI)
4th – Joshua Francis (WI)